Fennel Oil - 10ml
INCI: Foeniculum vulgare dulce fruit oil
Extraction: steam distillation
Plant part: seeds
The fennel is a biennial to perennial herb that can grow to a height of 40 - 200cm. It has delicate, pinnate leaves and smells spicy, mild and sweet, similar to anise. It thrives best in mild winter climates. Its use dates back to ancient times, when Roman warriors are said to have eaten fennel to strengthen and arm themselves for battle.
Fennel oil can be used in many ways. It has a cleansing and antiseptic effect and is therefore used for oily and impure skin. It also helps with symptoms in the upper respiratory tract, coughs and sore throats as well as swelling and inflammation of the eyelids. Also known is its relaxing, antispasmodic and digestive effect on the gastrointestinal tract. Fennel oil also has a beneficial and relaxing effect on the psyche.
Caution: Pure essential fennel oil in concentrated form can cause shortness of breath and states of excitement and should therefore not be used in pregnant women, breastfeeding mothers and children. However, this does not apply to fennel honey and fennel tea, as long as they are consumed in normal measure.