Facial oil with frankincense for normal, sensitive and impure skin - 50ml

€27,80
VAT included. plus shipping costs
Type: Hautpflege

We developed this balanced formula for normal to oily skin. In addition, the interaction of the valuable oils with the appropriate plant extracts and tried-and-tested essential oils unfolds a beneficial, helpful effect on impure and problematic skin. Our facial oil with frankincense maintains elasticity and resilience, promotes a healthy, fresh appearance and regulates sebum production. It binds free radicals and stimulates cell renewal. It can help calm and soothe acne, inflamed skin, neurodermatitis, psoriasis and sun damage.

The mixture of essential oils from frankincense, juniper and myrtle not only smells pleasantly spicy, but is also designed to soothe problematic skin. It has an antiseptic and anti-inflammatory effect. Wound processes and scar formation are positively influenced.

In contrast to creams, facial oils contain a carefully limited number of valuable ingredients that perfectly match the skin type and help the skin to regulate itself. All oils are cold pressed and non-comedogenic.

Effect:
- cares and nourishes with ingredients that soothe irritation
- makes the skin soft and supple
- strengthens the natural skin barrier
- regulates sebum production
- balances problematic skin
- helps with blemishes and acne
- counteracts inflammation
- soothes irritated and sensitive skin
- stimulates the renewal of skin cells
- accelerates the regression of scars
- promotes a healthy, fresh appearance
- ensures a fine complexion

Our products are free from

- alcohol, silicone & petroleum derivatives, PEG
- synthetic substances
- genetic engineering (non-GMO)
- animal testing

This facial oil is carefully handcrafted in the Felslindenhof factory from 100% natural raw materials. Over 98% of this comes from controlled organic cultivation.

Ingredients: Evening primrose oil*, apricot kernel oil*, wild rose oil*, argan oil*, hemp oil*, carrot macerate*, rosemary extract*, vitamin E, calendula extract*, essential oils from frankincense, myrtle and juniper berries
*from controlled organic cultivation

INCI: Oenothera Biennis Oil*, Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis Oil*, Rosa Canina Seed Oil*, Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil*, Cannabis Sativa Seed Oil*, Daucus Carota Sativa Root Extract*, Sesamum Indicum Seed Oil*, Rosmarinus Officinalis Leaf Extract*, Boswellia Serrata Oil, Myrtus Communis Oil, Juniperus Communis Fruit Oil, Limonene**, Linalool**, Geraniol**
*certified organic
**from essential oils

With its slightly sweet and nutty scent, evening primrose oil is characterized by a rare combination of linoleic acid and gamma linolenic acid. The unique composition and structure of the two is characteristic of this oil. In addition, there is a high content of polyphenols, minerals and vitamin E. Evening primrose oil counteracts free radicals, strengthens the skin's barrier function and keeps it firm and supple. It has proven to be calming and soothing for inflamed skin, neurodermatitis and psoriasis. It is a valuable ingredient in natural cosmetics when it comes to dry and/or mature skin.

Apricot kernel oil influences the skin's moisture balance, keeping it taut, elastic and supple. It is very well tolerated and is quickly absorbed, especially when applied to slightly damp skin. The oil revitalizes the skin, stimulates the skin's metabolism and supports cell renewal.

Rosehip seed oil, also known as wild rose oil, is one of the highest quality oils for holistic care for all skin types. It is very easily absorbed, which is why it leaves no annoying oily film and helps the skin to retain its natural moisture. It is used to relieve couperose and rosacea, psoriasis and acne, as well as sore baby and children's skin. It can also be used for dry, scaly or cracked skin. Because of the plant's high proportion of vitamin E, rosehip seed oil is known as a scavenger of free radicals. It stimulates the skin to form new collagen cells, thus preventing wrinkles and premature aging. It lightens pigment spots, accelerates the healing of sun damage and the regression of even older scars.

Argan oil is golden yellow and smells slightly nutty. It is characterized by a balanced composition of oleic, linoleic and palmitic acid. Argan oil is ideal for cleaning and caring for dry, mature and damaged skin. Its regenerating and protective properties are used in anti-ageing products.

Hemp seed oil is particularly valued for rough, scaly and inflamed skin because of its good care properties and as a skin softener. The most important components of hemp seed oil are the polyunsaturated fatty acids alpha-linolenic acid and the rare gamma-linolenic acid. Oils rich in gamma-linolenic acid can be used both externally and internally to treat skin diseases such as neurodermatitis and psoriasis.

Carrot macerate kbA is produced by macerating fresh carrot juice in sesame oil. The combination of vitamin A and carotenoids with the nourishing effect of sesame oil give the carrot macerate skin-protecting and anti-oxidative properties. It strengthens and soothes irritated skin, restoring freshness and elasticity.

Calendula extract contains the active ingredients of marigold in a concentrated form. This intervenes deeply in the metabolism, regulates the blood circulation in the skin and increases the skin tone. It cares for and smoothes sensitive, irritated and chapped skin and is one of the best healing herbs of all.As a traditional household remedy, it has always been used for minor burns, sun damage and bruises. Calendula should not be missing in a good breastfeeding oil.

Vitamin E (tocopherol) is used in certified natural cosmetics as an antioxidant for stabilization and preservation. The oil-soluble vitamin is of plant origin and known for its ability to scavenge free radicals. This cell-protecting property ensures durability and at the same time benefits the skin itself.

In Biblical times, frankincense was considered an exquisite royal gift. Its essential oil smells mild, spicy, warm and very aromatic. Its anti-inflammatory properties are often used for rheumatic complaints, and respiratory diseases can be alleviated by inhalation. In skin care, frankincense oil is used especially for aging skin. Both wound processes and scar formation can be positively influenced.

Myrtle, also called bridal myrtle, is still used in bridal bouquets today. In ancient times it was dedicated to the goddess of beauty, Aphrodite. When it comes to skin care, myrtle oil has a centuries-old history. It was and is used primarily for oily skin and acne and can also support inflamed skin in its healing process, as it has an antibacterial effect.

Essential juniper oil has a strong antioxidant effect, helps fight free radicals and delays skin aging. The antiseptic and anti-inflammatory properties have a positive effect on impure skin and acne.

Application:
Massage a few drops gently to vigorously into cleansed, still slightly damp skin, depending on your preference. You will be surprised by the yield!

Durability:
Under optimal conditions (dark at a temperature between 10° and 20°) it lasts up to 2 years, after opening the bottle about 1 year. Storage in the refrigerator for daily use is not recommended if you want to enjoy the full fragrance. However, storing them in a bathroom cabinet that protects them from the sun makes sense. Be careful not to add germs by not touching the pipette tip and cap the vial immediately after use.