INCI: Syzygium aromaticum oil
Extraction: steam distillation
Plant part: buds
Clove oil is distilled from either the dried flower buds harvested just before flowering, the leaves or the stems. The most valuable clove oil is the oil from the buds. Therapeutically, bud oil is the most effective and also has the fewest side effects.
Clove oil is particularly known for relieving pain and reducing inflammation in oral and dental medicine. It is also beneficial in stimulating labor. Mentally, the oil has a positive effect on mental performance. It has also been proven to have a positive effect on depression. In the form of embrocations or baths, the clove oil is also very effective for skin fungus and skin impurities, rheumatic complaints and muscle strains.
Side effects are an irritating effect on the skin and mucous membranes.