Amyris Oil - 10ml
INCI: Amyris balsamifera bark oil
Extraction: steam distillation
Plant part: bark
Amyris essential oil is obtained from the bark of the amyris tree, also known as the "balm tree". It grows in Haiti, Jamaica and Venezuela. It grows up to 4 meters high, is evergreen, belongs to the Rutaceae family and is therefore related to the citrus family.
Amyris oil is also known as West Indian sandalwood because the scent is very similar to that of sandalwood. It is long lasting and can be described as warm, spicy and woody with balsamic notes.
The valuable oil is particularly skin-friendly. Because of its antiseptic properties, it can be used as an anti-inflammatory for small wounds and abrasions. Its antipruritic and antiallergic properties make it a beneficial ingredient in skincare oils.
Amyris oil has a calming and balancing effect on our soul. It can help with insomnia and test anxiety because it drives away nervousness. In depressive moods, it gives us serenity and optimism. Last but not least, it is also considered an aphrodisiac.