Bergamot Oil - 10ml
INCI: Citrus aurantium bergamia peel oil
Extraction: cold pressing
Plant part: peel
The bergamot is assigned to the genus of citrus plants. Like the lemon, it probably originated as a hybrid of citron and bitter orange. The trees reach a height of about 4 meters and bear white flowers that give off a wonderful scent. Although the bergamot is now cultivated worldwide, the southern coast of Calabria is ideal for its cultivation due to its special climate. The oil is extracted from the skin of the fruit.
The essential oil of bergamot smells fruity, green, citrusy and slightly tart. It is also popular as an effective insect repellent.
Bergamot oil stimulates the pancreas and liver. Because of its antimicrobial effect, it can also help with bronchial diseases. The oil is good for sluggish digestion and high blood pressure. It reduces fever, relieves pain and has a strong anticonvulsant effect. Because it has antiseptic properties, it accelerates wound healing. Therefore it is often used in skin care products against acne and impure skin.
Because of its mood-enhancing properties, bergamot oil has a positive influence on people suffering from (also seasonal) depressive moods. Both calming and relaxing, as well as invigorating and refreshing, it meets many needs. With myrtle and lemon, it is excellent for cleaning smoky rooms.
Caution: bergamot oil has a phototoxic effect. This means that it increases the skin's sensitivity to light. There is no danger with products that are washed off again, such as soap or shampoo. However, after applying skin oil, for example, you should avoid prolonged exposure to direct sunlight.