INCI: Litsea cubeba fruit oil
Extraction: steam distillation
Plant part: fruits
Litsea cubeba is a shrub or tree of the laurel family and can grow up to 10 meters tall. It mainly thrives in China and Southeast Asian countries. The essential oil is obtained from the white inflorescences, which grow in grapes.
Litsea cubeba oil smells very fresh and lemony, accompanied by exotic fruity and floral scents. It has a concentration-promoting, stimulating and invigorating effect and is often used for room scenting. Like all citrusy oils, Litsea also helps with depressive moods and relieves nervous tension. At the same time, the air in the room is cleaned and insects also avoid the lemon-like scent. It also has an antiviral, anti-inflammatory and fungicidal effect and is therefore used in cosmetics in soaps and lotions for eczema, psoriasis and acne.