INCI: Mentha piperita oil
Extraction: steam distillation
Plant part: leaves
Peppermint is a perennial herbaceous plant from the mint family. It is a hybrid of water mint and spearmint and has its origins in England, but is now cultivated in the USA, Spain, India and southern Germany, among other places. The 30 to 90 cm high peppermint is a hardy perennial that has shallow roots and develops numerous underground and aboveground runners. It differs from other mints in that it has a high menthol and low carvone content, or a sharper taste (hence the name "peppermint").
Peppermint essential oil is extracted from peppermint leaves. The oil has a concentration-enhancing and stimulating effect on states of exhaustion and can also help to treat headaches and dizziness. Peppermint oil gives you a clear head, strengthens your memory and is also a popular scent for studying or for the car.
On the physical level, it has strong bactericidal, fungicidal, antiviral and anti-infective effects. It promotes wound healing and can be applied directly to smaller wounds. In skin care, the pain-relieving effect and the cooling effect are used, and peppermint also has a strong antispasmodic effect. These properties are often used for muscle strains, muscle pain and sore muscles. Applying massage oils before exercise activates the body and sharpens the mind.