Star Anise Oil - 10ml
INCI: llicium verum fruit oil
Extraction: steam distillation
Plant part: fruits
Star anise is an evergreen tree of the star anise family that is native to tropical areas and can grow up to 20 meters tall. Its ripe fruits are used as a spice and in medicine. The essential oil is also extracted from them.
Star anise oil smells and tastes very sweet and spicy and aromatic. In Europe, star anise is known as a popular Christmas spice. Its anise-like taste and scent is calming and dissolves emotional blockages. It has an antispasmodic effect on indigestion and flatulence, a diuretic effect on bladder infections and an antibacterial and expectorant effect on coughs, colds and bronchitis.
Caution: star anise oil must not be used during pregnancy as it may cause labor inducing effects.