INCI: Juniperus communis fruit oil
Extraction: steam distillation
Plant part: fruits
The evergreen juniper tree is a genus of flowering plants within the cypress family. It prefers dry, sandy soil and can grow up to 6 meters tall. The largest single specimen is a Syrian juniper in Turkey with a growth height of 40 meters
Our juniper berry oil is distilled from the berries of the juniper tree, which gives it its special fruity note. It has a constructive and strengthening effect, at the same time it calms and increases concentration. Its strong cleansing power works on all levels, so you can not only disinfect the room air with juniper oil, but also detoxify and purify the liver, kidneys and bladder. It has a laxative and diuretic effect and is therefore often used for digestive problems as well as urinary tract and bladder infections. Due to the warming, antiseptic and antispasmodic effects, it is also good for muscle pain, lumbago and rheumatoid arthritis. Juniper berry oil is also used with great success for impure skin, acne and cellulite.
Caution: Juniper oil should not be used during pregnancy or if you have kidney disease.