INCI: Gaultheria procumbens oil
Extraction: steam distillation
Plant part: leaves
The wintergreen plant has whitish to pink flowers and later red fleshy fruits. It is known as a low ornamental and ground cover.
The scent of the oil is "medicinal" and slightly sweet. In the US, many foods are scented with wintergreen, just as we do with mint in Europe.
The essential oil is obtained by steam distillation of the leaves and consists of over 90-98% methyl salicylate. In application, the dosage is therefore of the utmost importance and should on the one hand never be more than 0.5% in a cosmetic product and on the other hand there should be no cumulative accumulation due to continuous use on more than 40% of the body surface.
Oil of wintergreen has analgesic properties , antirheumatic, antiarthritic, antispasmodic, antiseptic, aromatic and astringent properties. It is therefore contained in many sports, muscle and rheumatism products and, as a medicinal product, is also used in dosages and under medical supervision.