Cinnamon Oil (Cassia) - 10ml
VAT included. plus shipping costs
Type: ätherische Oele
INCI: Cinnamomum cassia oil
Extraction: steam distillation
Plant part: bark
The bark, twigs and leaves of the cinnamon tree are very fragrant and have a strong, sometimes hot and spicy aroma. The unmistakable scent of pure cassia oil is very intense and should be dosed carefully when used. It is used in aromatherapy, cosmetics and also in the kitchen.
Basically there are 2 qualities of cinnamon oil. The cheaper cinnamon oil that we offer here comes mainly from China and is obtained from the leaves and stalks of the cinnamon tree. The more expensive and also higher quality cinnamon oil usually comes from Sri Lanka and is extracted from the cinnamon bark.